PRIVACY POLICY
Updated on 12 November 2021

1. Parties and Purpose

4Tapes SRL (hereinafter"4Tapes SRL / Diaper-Heroes" or the "Data Controller") 
Rue Maréchal 34 A 6760 Virton  
ECB / VAT: BE0729.639.443  
Mail: 4tapes@4tapes.be  
Phone: +32 (0) 471 917 010

4Tapes SRL / Diaper-Heroes establishes this Privacy Policy whose purpose is to inform Users of the website hosted at the following address: www.diaper-heroes.eu, (hereinafter the"Site"),of the way in which personal data is collected and processed by 4Tapes SRL / Diaper-Heroes.

The term"User"refers to any user, i.e. any natural or legal person, who visits or interacts in any way with the Site.

As such, 4Tapes SRL / Diaper-Heroes determines all the technical, legal and organizational means and purposes of the processing of Users' personal data. 4Tapes SRL / Diaper-Heroes undertakes to this end to take all necessary measures to ensure the processing of personal data in accordance with the law of 30 July 2018, on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data (hereinafter, "the Law")and the European Regulation of 26 April 2016 on the protection of the data of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free flow of such data (hereinafter the"Regulation").

4Tapes SRL / Diaper-Heroes is free to choose any natural or legal person who processes the personal data of users at his request and on his behalf (hereinafter the"Processor"). If necessary, 4Tapes SRL / Diaper-Heroes undertakes to select a Subcontractor offering sufficient guarantees as to the technical and organizational security measures for the processing of personal data, with regard to the Law and the Regulation.

2. Processing of personal data

The use of the Site by Users may result in the communication of personal data. The processing of this data by 4Tapes SRL / Diaper-Heroes, in its capacity as Data Controller, or by the service providers acting in the name and on behalf of 4Tapes SRL / Diaper-Heroes, will comply with the Law and the Regulations.

Personal data will be processed by 4Tapes SRL / Diaper-Heroes, in accordance with the purposes mentioned below, via:

· Payment

· Delivery / Shipping

· After-sales service

3. Purpose of the processing of personal data

In accordance with Article 13 of the Regulation, the purposes of the processing of personal data are communicated to the User and are as follows:

· Newsletter

· Promotional communications

· Marketing

4. Personal data that may be processed

The User consents, during the visit and when using the Site, that 4Tapes SRL / Diaper-Heroes collects and processes, according to the methods and principles described in this Privacy Policy, the following personal data:

· Last Name - First Name

· Address

· Email address

· Telephone number (Landline-Mobile)

· Date of birth

5. Consent

By accessing and using the Site, the User declares to have read and agreed in a free, specific, informed and unequivocal way to the processing of personal data concerning him. This agreement covers the content of this Privacy Policy.

Consent is given by the positive act by which the User has ticked the box proposing the Privacy Policy in hypertext link. This consent is an essential condition to carry out certain operations on the Site or to allow the User to enter into a contractual relationship with 4Tapes SRL / Diaper-Heroes. Any contract between 4Tapes SRL / Diaper-Heroes and a User relating to the services and goods offered on the Site is subject to the acceptance of the Privacy Policy by the User.

The User consents to the Processing Controller processing and collecting, in accordance with the terms and principles included in this Privacy Policy, his personal data that he communicates on the Site or on the occasion of the services offered by 4Tapes SRL / Diaper-Heroes, for the purposes indicated above.

The User has the right to withdraw his consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not compromise the lawfulness of the processing based on the previously given consent.

6. Retention period of Users' personal data

In accordance with Article 13 §2 of the Regulation and the Law, the Controller shall only retain personal data for the time reasonably necessary to enable the fulfilment of the purposes for which they are processed.

This duration is in all cases less than: 1 year

7. Recipients of data and disclosure to third parties

Personal data may be transmitted to employees, collaborators, subcontractors or suppliers of 4Tapes SRL / Diaper-Heroes who offer adequate data security guarantees, and who collaborate with 4Tapes SRL / Diaper-Heroes in the context of the marketing of products or the provision of services. They act under the direct authority of 4Tapes SRL / Diaper-Heroes, and are in particular responsible for collecting, processing or subcontracting this data.

In any case, the recipients of the data and those to whom this data has been disclosed comply with the content of this Privacy Policy. 4Tapes SRL / Diaper-Heroes ensures that they will process this data only for the intended purposes, in a discreet and secure way.

In the event that the data is disclosed to third parties for direct marketing or prospecting purposes, the User will be informed in advance so that he expresses his consent to the use of this personal data.

8. Rights of Users

At any time, the User may exercise his rights by sending a message by e-mail to the following address: 4tapes@4tapes.be, or a letter by post addressed, attaching a copy of his identity card to the following address: Rue Maréchal 34 A 6760 Virton

has. Right of access

In accordance with Article 15 of the Regulation, 4Tapes SRL / Diaper-Heroes guarantees the User's right of access to his personal data. The User has the right to obtain access to said personal data as well as the following information:

  • the purposes of the processing;
  • the categories of personal data concerned;
  • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients who are established in third countries or international organisations;
  • where possible, the envisaged retention period of the personal data or, where this is not possible, the criteria used to determine that period;
  • the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, as referred to in Article 22(1) and (4) of the Regulation, and, at least in such cases, useful information about the underlying logic, as well as the significance and intended consequences of such processing for the data subject

The Data Controller may require the payment of a reasonable fee based on administrative costs for any additional copy requested by the User.

When the User submits this request electronically (e.g. through the e-mail address), the information is provided in an electronic form of common use, unless the User requests otherwise.

The copy of his data will be communicated to the User at the latest within one month after receipt of the request.

b. Right to rectification

4Tapes SRL / Diaper-Heroes guarantees the right of rectification and erasure of personal data to the user.

In accordance with Article 16 of the Regulation, incorrect, inaccurate or irrelevant data may be corrected or deleted at any time. The User first makes the necessary changes himself from his user/other account, unless these cannot be made autonomously, in which case the request can be made to 4Tapes SRL / Diaper-Heroes.

In accordance with Article 19 of the Regulation, the Controller notifies each recipient to whom the personal data have been communicated of any rectification of the personal data, unless such communication proves impossible or requires disproportionate effort. The controller shall provide the data subject with information on those recipients if the data subject so requests.

c. Right to erasure

The User has the right to obtain the erasure of his personal data as soon as possible in the cases listed in Article 17 of the Regulation.

Where the Controller has made the personal data public and is required to erase them pursuant to the preceding paragraph, the Controller, taking into account the available technologies and the costs of implementation, shall take reasonable steps, including of a technical nature, to inform the other controllers who process such personal data that the data subject has requested the erasure by those controllers of the processing of any link to such personal data, or any copy or reproduction thereof.

The two preceding paragraphs shall not apply insofar as such processing is necessary:

  • the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information;
  • to comply with a legal obligation which requires processing under Union law or by the law of the Member State to which the controller is subject, or to carry out a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;
  • the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

In accordance with Article 19 of the Regulation, the Controller shall notify each recipient to whom the personal data have been communicated of any erasure of personal data or any restriction of the processing carried out, unless such communication proves impossible or requires disproportionate effort. The controller shall provide the data subject with information on those recipients if the data subject so requests.

d. Right to restriction of processing

The User has the right to obtain the limitation of the processing of his personal data in the cases listed in Article 19 of the Regulation.

In accordance with Article 19 of the Regulation, the Controller notifies each recipient to whom the personal data have been communicated of any limitation of the processing carried out, unless such communication proves impossible or requires disproportionate effort. The controller shall provide the data subject with information on those recipients if the data subject so requests.

e. Right to data portability

In accordance with Article 20 of the Regulation, Users have the right to receive from 4Tapes SRL / Diaper-Heroes personal data concerning them in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. Users have the right to transmit this data to another controller without 4Tapes SRL / Diaper-Heroes obstructing it in the cases provided for by the Regulation.

When the User exercises his right to data portability pursuant to the previous paragraph, he has the right to have the personal data transmitted directly from one controller to another, where technically possible.

The exercise of the right to data portability is without prejudice to the right to erasure. This right shall not apply to processing necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

The right to data portability does not affect the rights and freedoms of third parties.

f. Right to object and automated individual decision-making

The User has at any time the right to object to the processing of his personal data due to his particular situation, including the automation of data carried out by 4Tapes SRL / Diaper-Heroes. In accordance with Article 21 of the Regulation, 4Tapes SRL / Diaper-Heroes will no longer process personal data, unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that overriding the interests and rights and freedoms of the User, or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

When personal data are processed for prospecting purposes, the User has the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning him or her for such prospecting purposes, including profiling insofar as it is related to such prospecting.

Where the data subject objects to the processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data shall no longer be processed for those purposes.

g. Right to complain

The User has the right to lodge a complaint regarding the processing of his personal data by 4Tapes SRL / Diaper-Heroes with the Data Protection Authority, competent for the Belgian territory. Further information can be found on the website: https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be.

The lodging of a complaint is made at the following addresses:

Data Protection Authority 
Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels  
Phone + 32 2 274 48 00  
Fax. + 32 2 274 48 35  
Email: contact@apd-gba.be

The User may also lodge a complaint with the court of first instance of his domicile.

9. Cookies

The Site uses cookies to distinguish Users from the Site. This makes it possible to provide Users with a better browsing experience and an improvement of the Site and its content. The purposes and methods of cookies are contained in this article.

has. General principles

A "Cookie" is a file temporarily or permanently placed on the User's hard drive when consulting the Website, with a view to a subsequent connection. Thanks to cookies, the server recognizes the User's computer.

Cookies can also be installed by third parties with whom 4Tapes SRL / Diaper-Heroes collaborates.

Some of the cookies used by 4Tapes SRL / Diaper-Heroes are necessary for the proper functioning of the Site, others make it possible to improve the User's experience.

The User can customize or disable cookies by configuring his browser.

By using the Website, the User expressly agrees to the management of cookies as described in this article.

b. Type of cookies and purposes pursued

Different types of cookies are used by 4Tapes SRL / Diaper-Heroes on the Site:

  • Technical cookies: they are necessary for the operation of the Website, allow the communication of the data entered and are intended to facilitate the User's navigation;

  • Statistical and audience measurement cookies: these cookies allow the recognition of the User and are used to count the number of Users of the Website over a certain period. As long as they also indicate the browsing behavior, they are an effective way to improve the Navigation of the User, by displaying proposals and offers likely to interest him. They also allow 4Tapes SRL / Diaper-Heroes to identify possible bugs on the Website and correct them.

  • Functional cookies: these cookies facilitate the use of the Website by retaining certain choices made (for example, username or language);

  • Tracking cookies: 4Tapes SRL / Diaper-Heroes uses tracking cookies via Google Analytics, to measure the interaction of Users with the content of the Site and produce anonymous statistics. These statistics allow 4Tapes SRL / Diaper-Heroes to perfect the Website. Google supports the explanation of these cookies at the following address: http://www.google.nl/intl/en_uk/policies/privacy/

c. Cookie retention period

Cookies are kept for the time necessary to achieve the purpose pursued. The cookies that may be stored on the User's hard drive and their retention period are as follows:

1 month

d. Cookie management

If the User does not want the Website to place cookies on his hard drive, it is easy for him to manage or delete them by modifying the settings of his browser. The programming of the browser also allows the User to receive a notice or notification as soon as a Website uses cookies and thus decide to accept this, or to refuse it.

If the User disables certain cookies, he accepts that the Website may not function optimally. Some parts of the Website may not be usable, or may be partially usable.

If the User wishes to manage and/or delete certain cookies, he/she may do so by using the following link(s):

For Users with the following browsers:

  • Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/block-or-allow-cookies

  • Microsoft Edge: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/windows-10/edge-privacy-faq

  • Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=fr

  • Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies-preferences

  • Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=fr_CA

If the User refuses to use Google Analytics cookies, he is invited to set his browser to this effect, on the following website: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

10. Limitation of liability of the Data Controller

The website may contain links to other websites owned by third parties not related to 4Tapes SRL / Diaper-Heroes. The content of these sites and compliance with them under the Law and regulations are not the responsibility of 4Tapes SRL / Diaper-Heroes.

The holder of parental authority must give his express consent for the minor under the age of 16 to disclose information or personal data on the website. 4Tapes SRL / Diaper-Heroes strongly advises those exercising parental authority over minors to promote responsible and secure use of the Internet. The Data Controller cannot be held responsible for having collected and processed information and personal data of minors under the age of 16 whose consent is not effectively covered by that of their legal parents or for incorrect data - in particular concerning age - entered by minors. Under no circumstances will personal data be processed by the Data Controller if the User specifies that he is under 16 years of age.

4Tapes SRL / Diaper-Heroes is not responsible for the loss, corruption or theft of personal data caused in particular by the presence of viruses or as a result of computer attacks.

11. Security

The Data Controller implements organizational and technical measures to guarantee an appropriate level of security for the processing and collection of data. These security measures depend on the costs of implementation in view of the nature, context and purposes of the processing of personal data.

The Data Controller uses standard encryption technologies within the IT sector when transferring or collecting data on the Site.

12. Changes to the Privacy Policy

4Tapes SRL / Diaper-Heroes reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in order to comply with legal obligations in this area. The user is therefore invited to regularly consult the Privacy Policy in order to be aware of the modifications and adaptations. Such a modification will be posted on the Site or sent by email for the purposes of opposability.

13. Applicable law and jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy is exclusively governed by Belgian law. Any dispute will be brought before the courts of the judicial district of the registered office of 4Tapes SRL / Diaper-Heroes.

14. Contact

For any question or complaint relating to this Privacy Policy, the User may contact the Data Controller via the following address: 4tapes@4tapes.be